Privacy Policy

Ordering Crown Oysters online is designed to be as simple as possible, while allowing maximum security and privacy for all your details.

Credit Card Details and Encryption
Your credit card details are NEVER stored on our server. They are securely sent to our PCI-compliant payment gateway, Stripe, for a one-time payment. The encryption technologies we use is SSL.

Collecting Anonymous Information
We automatically collect general website traffic information (such as how many people have visited the site, most popular pages etc). This information is collected into aggregate results in order to evaluate our service and business practice in an effort to provide you with an optimum shopping service. We will not share personal, aggregated information with our partners or product distributors for research purposes. We will never identify or disclose individual customers or visitors information or purchases.

Collecting Personal Information
We collect personal information submitted by you only to manage and deliver your order.

Use of Personal Information
We will use personal information as supplied by you to process and deliver your order. We will disclose personal information such as your delivery address to a delivery service provider such as a courier when you place your order. We also retain your order details so we have a record of your order should you wish to return or exchange an item at a later date. We will not publish personal information without your consent. Under no circumstances will Crown Oysters sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

Email Addresses
We will store your email address if you send us a query, place an order or subscribe to our email list. Your email address is used for the purpose you provide it for and statistical information. They are never disclosed for any other purpose. With your permission, your details will also be used to advise you of Crown Oysters special promotions. You may also remove your email address from our subscription service at any stage by either clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of an email from us. Additional you can email us directly with your request to unsubscribe.

Email Subscription Lists
This service is provided to you to communicate product information, special events and offers. Our email subscription service is an ‘opt-in’ system. You may unsubscribe at any stage.

Spam
We will never knowingly send you electronic messages without your consent.

Third Parties
Crown Oysters never sells personal or anonymous information to third parties. Our business arrangements with third party service providers provide for complete confidentiality.

Australian Law
We comply with the Trade Practices Act 1974, state based Fair Trading Acts and Sale of Goods Acts, the Consumer Credit Code, the Electronic Transactions Act 1999 the Information Privacy Principles set out in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth). Dispute resolution services are available in each Australian State and Territory.

Feedback and Complaints Handling Procedure

Crown Oysters welcomes feedback and attends to all complaints promptly. Please email us using the contact information presented below:

1b Riverside Drive
Port Macquarie
NSW 2444 Australia

Phone: 0478 047 804
Email: cisca@crownoysters.com
ABN: 67100655823